Weekly Album Roundup: Jan – Feb. 23
February 23, 2018
A new segment from us! WVAU Music Staff reviews new albums each week – here’s what the group has reviewed from the start of January to now, February 23. From now on, we’ll be publishing their weekly reviews, weekly. Enjoy!
Pop/ish
Danielle Duval ÛÒ Lose It (PeoplePlay Records) [pop] // 70s/80s inspired indie dance pop // RIYL: Arcade Fire, Phoenix, Say Lou Lou // Recommended Tracks: 8, 2, 4, 5
Joan as Police Woman – Damned Devotion (PIAS) [indie rock-ish] // brooding broody tunes // RIYL: Cat Power, Martha Wainwright // Recommended Tracks: 1,3,12
Milk & Bone – Deception Bay (Bonsound) [Wispy dancey pop music] // Fun pop that works both for studying and for lightly dancing // RIYL: Tei Shi, Sylvan Esso, Anna of the North // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2, 13
Mimicking Birds – Layers of Us (Glacial Pace) [dreamy yet sinister rock] // spacey rock to space out to // RIYL: Band of Horses // Recommended Tracks: 1, 6, 10
Wendy Rae Fowler – Run (Round Trip Records) [pop] // Imagine a smoke-filled jazz bar but instead of jazz you have jazz infused pop // RIYL: Chelsea Wolfe, PJ Harvey, Zola Jesus // Recommended Tracks: 1,2
RPM (Electronic)
Wing Vilma – Safe By Night (Young Heavy Souls) [electronic] / Electronic lo-fi jazz aka absolutely amazing // RIYL: In Love with a Ghost, Joji, nohidea // Recommended Tracks: 1, 3, 6, 7
Hip hop
Abhi the Nomad – Marbled (Tommy Boy) [alt hip-hop] // A brilliant combination of indie-rock with hip-hop that blows my mind countless times over // RIYL: Chance the Rapper, Kweku Collins, Rex Orange County // Recommended Tracks: 4, 6, 8, 19
AAA (Guitars and such)
Anna Burch – Quit The Curse (Polyvinyl) [indie rock] // Indie chick; relatable content with a calming voice that puts things into perspective // RIYL: Stef Chura, Amy O, Ratboys, Jay Som // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2, 3, 4
Born Ruffians ÛÒ Uncle, Duke & The Chief (Yep Roc) [indie rock] // Melodic, upbeat summery rock to remind you of happier, warmer days // RIYL: The Shins, Wolf Parade, Twin Peaks // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2, 4, 9
Cecil Frena – The Gridlock – (Hovercraft Records) [garage rock] // Garage band rock and roll with a Killers indie vibe // RIYL: HEALTH, Jeff Rosenstock, Sleigh Bells, Converge, Born Gold // Recommended Tracks: All Of My Heroes, Die Old, Hyphen, Unknown Yourself
Cheem – Downhill (Whelmed Records) // Post-pop punk // RIYL: LVL UP, Alex G, Car Seat Headrest, Pinegrove // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2
Crystal Cities – Who’s Gonna Save Us Now (self-released) [dream pop] // Smooth, easy going indie rock – you can practically feel the sun on your face // RIYL: SALES, Fox Academy, Spencer Radcliffe // Recommended: 1, 2, 3, 6
Franz Ferdinand – Always Ascending (Domino) [indie rock] // Once amazing indie rock band makes just ok album – catchy and glitzy for sure, but not the same production quality like their first album // RIYL: the Strokes, Kaiser Chiefs, the Killers, Kasabian // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2, 8, 9
His & Her Vanities – Parts on Display (Science of Sound) [garage] // Grouplove by way of Led Zeppelin and the Raincoats // RIYL: Twin Peaks, The Strokes, Parquet Courts // Recommended Tracks: 7, 1, 2, 5
Hovvdy – Cranberry (Double Double Whammy) // Quiet, melancholy sadboys // RIYL: Alex G, Elvis Depressedly, Pinegrove // Recommended: 2, 6, 7
Insecure Men – Insecure Men – (Fat Possum) [indie electronic pop] // Lots of Magical Mystery Tour vibes in this pretty yet dark album // RIYL: Fat White Family, Ariel Pink, The Moonlandingz, of Montreal, The Memories // Recommended: 1, 2, 4, 6
Marmozets ÛÒ Knowing What You Know Now (Roadrunner) [rock] // Fusion of emo-pop-punk with some electronic and pop. Good vocals! // RIYL: early Paramore, The Distillers, Bully // Recommended Tracks: 1, 2, 5
Pearl Charles – Sleepless Dreamer (Kanine) // Alternative country done right, sultry rock and roll // RIYL: 1, 2, 4, 6 // Recommended Tracks: Phoebe Bridgers, Angel Olsen, Mitski, Lucy Dacus
Quiet Hounds – Characteristics of Living Things (self-released) [indie rock] // feel-good acoustic pop // RIYL: Band of Horses, The Killers, Fleet Foxes // Recommended Tracks: 7, 1, 4, 6
Typhoon – Offerings (Roll Call Records) [indie rock] // Eerie and cinematic + great lyrics!! // RIYL: The Districts, Arcade Fire, Snow Patrol, Rostam // Recommended: 3, 7, 2, 5